Organizers:

University of Latvia, Institute of Phylosphy and Sociology

University of Latvia, Phylology faculty

The Centre “Letonica” of University of Latvia, Phylology faculty

Latvian Oral History reserachers association “Dzivesstasts”

INVITE YOU

International conference

The Role of Oral History in Shaping Cultural and Personal Identity

University of Latvia, Riga, 2003, May 1-3
Raina bulv. 19

Registration at 9.00 a.m., May 1st.
Oppening at 10.00 a.m., May 1st.
Latvian and English languages

Please confirm your arriving till 30.04:
by phone 7227920 Ieva Garda or e-mail ievagar@navigator.lv
The registration fee for Conference Ls 5.-

PROGRAM

01.05.2003.

9:00 a.m. Registration
10:00 a.m. Opening speach


ORAL HISTORY AND SOCIETY

10:00 Plenary session
10:20 A. von Plato (Germany) Oral History in Germany after National Socialism and "Real Socialism"
11:20 V. Skultane (Great Britain) The Importance of Researching Oral History in Latvia
12:00 B. Bela-Krumina (Latvia) Narrative Strategies in Latvian Life-Stories in Latvia and in Exile
12:40 J. Kursite (Latvia) Contiguity between Life-Stories and Folklore

13:30 – 14:30 Lunch break



CREATING AND RESEARCHING ORAL HISTORY SOURCES

14:30 E. Kõresaar (Estonia) Situating Biographical Research in Estonia
15:00 K. Djupedal (Norway) Creating an Oral History database. The Norwegian "Returned emigrant" project
15:30 M. Hinkle (USA) Exile Identity in Life Narratives of American-Latvians; Participation in the field-work "Life-stories in Latvia and exile"
16:00 D. Bula (Latvia) History, narrative and narrator
16:30 G. Pakalns (Latvia) Life-stories as a 'by-product' in folklore collection? My experience collecting legends in Džukste

16:55 – 17:10 Coffee break


HISTORIANS APPROACHES TO ORAL HISTORY SOURCES

17:10 I. Saleniece (Latvia) Latvian identity in narratives about Jews in pre-war Latvia
17:40 Z. Turcinskis (Latvia) Life-stories as sources of resistence movement and repression in post-war Latvia
18:00 A. Feldmanis (Latvia) Video testimonies as sources of history
18:30 A.Ivanovs (Latvia) The Structure of Information in Oral History Sources

20:00 Evening video program


02.05.2003.


ORAL HISTORY SOURCES AND INTERPRETATION

9:00 U. M. Peltonen (Finland) On Remembering and Forgetting the Finnish Civil War 1918 – disappeared husband, narrated father
9:30 T. Jaago (Estonia) Popular history and interpretations
10:00 R. Hinrikus (Estonia) The Estonian Life History Collection
10:30 J. Given (Great Britain) Narrative Archive of Northumbia University

10:40 – 11:00 Coffee break


ORAL HISTORY SOURCES AND INTERPRETATION

11:00 N. Nau (Germany) Translating voices to text: some problems concerning the transcription and edition of oral narratives
11:30 A. Luse (Latvia) The voice of the self and the echo of causality: distress narratives in contemporary Latvia
12:00 A. Zdanevicus (Lithuania) The Role of Oral History in Researching Women's Careers
12:00 L.Vanaga (Latvia) The role of Oral History in understanding local identity: interview and interpretation
12:30 L. Petzold (Austria) On the relation between OH and Folkloristics: The Legend from the Kingdom of the Dead in the interior mountain
13:00 K. Ehin (Estonia) A Song reflecting women’s changing identity

13:30-14:30 Lunch break


ORAL HISTORY SOURCES IN SOCIAL SCIENCES

14:30 I. Trapenciere (Latvia) Oral History in Sociology
15:00 A. Maslauskaite (Lithuania) Self-Identity, Social Class and Trans-generational Family Culture
15:30 S. Sebre (Latvia) The Development of Identity in two Life-Stories of Latvian men from Latvia and America
16:00 B. G. Nilsson (Sweden) Between Agency and Discourse in Subaltern Life History Narratives. The Swedish Case

16:40 - 17:00 Coffee break


Paralel Session:
USING ORAL HISTORY IN MUSEUMS

14:30 A. Ozola (Latvia) Life-stories as a Source for Cultural Research
14:55 M. Auliciema (Australija) Objects come alive: Oral History and the Interpretation of Museum Collections
15:20 L. Klavina (Latvia) Using life-stories in researching the history of families and regions; their role in families and in school
15:45 I. Mailite (Latvia) The Jurjani dynasty in Museum
16:10 I. Gaujena (Latvia) Lifes-stories as a source for cultural studies in museums

16:40 – 17:00 Coffee break

17:00 D. Lasmane (Latvia) The Daugava museums experience in building and using and Oral History collection
17:25 T. Minniiakhmetova (Estonia) Invention of a new ritual and its structure


APPLICATION OF SOURCES: THEORY AND PRACTICE

17:00 J. Rozitis (Sweden) Latvian émigré novels as life-stories: some methodological problems
17:30 D. Beitnere (Latvia) The theme of love in life-stories


03.05.2003.


REGIONAL IDENTITIES

9:00 D. K. Bormane (Latvia) The Logos of Space in the Landscape of Thinking
9:30 M. Pranka (Latvia) Identity in the Context of Regional Development
10:00 S. Laakkonen (Finland) Histories of People and the sea in the late 20th century: Oral history approach
10:30 T. Kirss (Canada) Memory splices: Life-Story elicitation through writing groups among Estonians in Toronto

11:00 - 11:20 Coffee break
Poster exposition and discussion


CHANGING IDENTITIES

11:20 B. Abula (USA) "Ciems Latvija": A Latvian Village in Mid America; its people and motivation for their residential choice
11:50 J. Vajda (Hungary) Changing identities as a reaction to the fall of communism
12:20 L. Wuss-Mundeciema (Latvia) Life-stories in a cross-ethnic context: The German ethnic minority in Siberia
12:50 D. Olehnovics (Latvia) The arrival of Soviet soldiers in Latgale in 1940: testimonies from the press and OH
13:10 G. Šperlinga (Latvia) The testimonies of civilians in Kurzeme during the German occupation, 1944-1945.
13:30 B. Tamuža (Latvia) Field-work in the Latvian diaspora in Brazil. Contradictions between oral and written sources

13:50- 14:30 Lunch break


FUTURE DIRECTIONS

14:30 I. Gundare, D. Dura (Latvia) Life-stories in history lessons
15:00 A. Andronovs (Russia) Ethnolinguistic field-work in Latvian and Estonian villages in Siberia
15:30 I. Vasarina (Latvia) Evidence of multiculturalism in life-stories
16:00 L. Vesik (Estonia) An Electronic Conference - the Benefits. On the Example of an E - Conference held in 2002
16:30 J. Linnet (Denmark) Victorious narratives of mobility and enlightenment: How young Latvian elite identifies with EU accession
17:00 A. Putnina (Latvia) Biography and agency: agency as a source for social transformation in Latvia


17:30 Concluding session
(V. Skultans, A.Putnina, M. Hinkle, B. Bela-Krumina, A. Milts)